Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement outlines the privacy practices of Active Home Centre in accordance with privacy regulations, such as the Jamaica Data Privacy Act, 2020 (JDPA). We aim to assist you in understanding what personal data we collect, how we use it, and what control you, as a data subject, have over it. This notice applies to data collected by the Active Home Centre both in-store and on its website (www.activehomecentre.com).  The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform data subjects on:

  1. The type(s) of personal data that is collected from the Active Home Centre’s retail stores and website.
  2. How personal data is collected, used, shared, stored, and otherwise processed.
  3. The right to access, rectify, and request the deletion of your personal data. This policy will explain the process to exercise these rights.
  4. The security measures in place to safeguard the collected personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  5. The right of the data subject to provide or withdraw consent for the collection and processing of their personal information.
  6. Kindly review the subsequent privacy notice in order to understand the handling, gathering, sharing, safeguarding, and rights pertaining to your personal information.

Who We Are

Active Home Centre aims to provide the best possible service to you, our customers, and to do so we collect and use the personal data that you provide.


For the purposes of this notice, we assume the role of the 'data controller.' This means that we are responsible for deciding how your personal data is utilized and processed.


Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

We strive to keep your information accurate and current. If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address), please inform us or update your details at www.activehomecentre.com.


The information collected in-store and via our website is exclusively owned by Active Home Centre and will not be shared with any third-party organizations, except when required to fulfil a request.With the consent of our customers, Active Home Centre is authorized to gather and utilize the information you provide us with via email or other direct forms of communication to fulfil our obligations to you.

In accordance with local laws, both customers in-store and users of this website are allowed to:

  1. Access the personal identifiable information we hold about you.
  2. Rectify any inaccurate information that we may have about you.
  3. Provide or withdraw consent for direct marketing.
  4. Provide or withdraw consent to the processing of your information.
  5. Request the deletion of your personal information.

To utilize these rights, kindly contact us using the contact information available on our website's "Contact Us" page or visit our physical store.


Data We Collect

Active Home Centre will have access to the personal information that you voluntarily provide through ordering or registering on our website or when conducting business in-store. 

Information that you may be asked to provide are:

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Country
  • Products of interest
  • Financial Information 
  • Other details to help you with your experience.

How We Use Your Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Personalize user's experience. 
  • Deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Improve our website to better serve you.
  • Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • Send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, conduct business in our retail stores, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

In order to enjoy full access to the website, users have the option to willingly sign up for an account by filling out a registration form. This process involves gathering specific information like your name and email address. This information is utilized to reach out to you, recommend suitable products and services, and enhance your overall user experience.


Customers can choose to furnish their name, address, financial details (where necessary), and phone number to ensure optimal service from the on-site staff. The information gathered serves the purposes of facilitating the purchase process, addressing delivery or other related issues, and contributing to the improvement of your in-store experience.


In cases where it is legally mandated or allowed, or when personal data has been anonymized or pseudonymized to the extent that it no longer identifies the user, it may be employed without the need for knowledge or consent. This implies that we have eliminated personally identifiable information, ensuring that the remaining data cannot be linked back to you as an individual.


Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

Active Home Centre aims to maintain the rights of our users. Under certain circumstances, users have the right to:

  • Request all data we have collected about you, if any. 
  • Request correction to the personal data we have collected about you.
  • Request we delete or remove personal data when there is no legitimate need for us to continue processing it.
  • Object to the processing of personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Opt out of contact with us at any time.
  • Express any concern about any data we have collected about you.

Legal Basis of Processing

The JDPA defines six legal bases that must be justified to warrant relevant conditions for data processing:  

  • Consent  
  • Contract
  • Legitimate interests
  • Vital interests
  • Public interest
  • Legal obligation  

We process personal information based on our legitimate interests, provided it does not outweigh the interests, rights, and freedoms of our users. These legitimate interests encompass activities such as marketing, research, and business development.


Additionally, we process personal data for other purposes with your consent. However, you have the option to withdraw consent for specific processing purposes, as detailed below.


How Long We Store Your Data

We will keep personal data only for the period required to accomplish the initial purposes of its collection. In certain cases, personal data may be retained for extended periods solely for archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes. When determining the suitable retention period, we comply with applicable legal standards.


Security  

Active Home Centre is dedicated to ensuring the security and confidentiality of your personal information. Our protective measures involve encrypting your data, thwarting unauthorized access, and preventing any alterations to the information. Physical copies of your data are securely stored in designated areas with controlled user access, housed in locked cabinets. To verify the legitimacy and security of our website, users can look for a closed lock icon at the top of their browsers or observe the "https" at the beginning of the web address.


While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personal data on a need-to-know basis. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.


We have established procedures in place for addressing potential data breaches. These protocols are designed to guarantee prompt notification of affected individuals and regulatory bodies in the event of a breach and to minimize any resulting harm.


Protecting Children’s Privacy 

We strictly follow a stringent privacy protocol concerning children's information. According to this protocol, we refrain from intentionally gathering or receiving personal information from any child under the age of eighteen unless explicit parental consent is obtained. If we discover that we have unintentionally obtained personal information from a child under eighteen without parental consent, we will promptly delete all such information from our records.


Using in-store Complimentary Wi-Fi

Customers can choose not to connect to in-store Wi-Fi: If you do not grant permission for precise geolocation, refrain from connecting to our store Wi-Fi or informing us of your arrival at the store for a pickup. 


Rectification of User Information


Users may request that Active Home Centre rectify any inaccuracy in any personal data by:

  • Visiting us in-store
  • Emailing us
  • Calling us
  • Logging into their account
  • Chatting with us or sending us a ticket.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes directly.


Web users can choose to have their computer warn them each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This can be done through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that will make your site experience less efficient and reduce the functionality of the services we offer. This, however, will not affect your ability to place an order.


Third Party Disclosure

Active Home Centre utilises a third party to facilitate e-commerce for your convenience. Any third party engaged by Active Home Centre to process on its behalf is required to maintain adequate industry standards in the processing, protection, and retention of your data. Additionally, third parties are only provided with the minimum amount of personal data they require to complete their specific job. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


While using our website, you may come across links to external sites. Please be aware that we do not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these external sites. We strongly recommend that all users review the privacy notices of any such sites that gather your personal information.


Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summarized by its Advertising Principles, which are designed to ensure a positive experience for users. Please visit their website for more information: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en  


Active Home Centre uses Google AdWords to target users on other websites.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdWords. 
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

Active Home Centre, along with other third-party vendors, notably Google’s use of first-party cookies (Google Analytics) and third-party cookies, is utilized to gather user data regarding interactions with ad impressions and other advertising service functions on our website.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics opt-out Browser add-on.


Anonymous Visits  

Users can visit the Active Home Centre website anonymously. Users also have the option to withhold certain information in store which would result in the possible use of a pseudonym.



Privacy Notice

Upon the finalization of our privacy policy, we will position a link to it on our home page. This link will include the word ‘Privacy’.  Users will be notified of any changes to our privacy policy via the Privacy Notice Page.


How does our site handle ‘do not track signals’?

Active Home Centre honours a Do Not Track Signal by not planting cookies or advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?


It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

Social Media

We interact with customers across diverse social media platforms such as Facebook, X, TikTok, and Instagram. When you reach out to us on any of these platforms or through a link on our website (including equivalents like Instagram’s Embed Code), your communications are subject to both this policy and the policies of the respective social media platform.

 

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 In the event of a data breach, customers will be informed of the nature of the security breach and the measures that will be taken to mitigate or address the potential adverse effects of the breach. Customers whose personal information was affected by this breach will be notified via an Email notification or site notification.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Unsubscribing from our Email Marketing

 Customers may choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe button at the base of the email that was sent. Active Home Centre will promptly remove you from ALL future correspondence.

 

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

 

www.activehomecentre.com

Active Home Centre

84 Constant Spring Road

Kingston, Jamaica  

quotations@activetradersltd.com

876-755-0027

 

Changes to This Privacy Notice  


This privacy notice was last updated on January 22, 2023.